
π π π €π π π π π π π ‘π π π
Spotlight CONSUMER EV
ε₯η Omoda





Crossover elegance
Origin
(1997β2001)
Birth of ε₯η, a State-Owned Carmaker
Chery Automobile was founded on 8 January 1997 as a state-owned enterprise by a group of officials from Wuhu city in Anhui province, eastern China. The driving force behind the company was Yin Tongyue, born in 1962 in a small village in Chaohu, Anhui. Yin had studied automotive manufacturing at Anhui Polytechnic University, graduated in 1984, and joined FAW Group (First Automotive Works) as a technician. After visiting major car-producing nations such as Germany and the United States, he worked his way up to workshop director at FAW before leading the creation of Chery.
The local Wuhu government established the company initially called Anhui Auto Parts Company with a registered capital of 1.75 billion RMB (~US$250 million) and imported a Ford production line for $25 million. Yin proposed developing a genuine Chinese car brand. The name chosen was Qirui (ε₯η), meaning βunique and auspiciousβ in Chinese; its English rendering, βCHERY,β was derived from the word βcheeryβ with one E removed symbolizing, per Cheryβs official explanation, a refusal to be satisfied with the status quo.
On 18 December 1999, Chery produced its first car: the Chery Fengyun. Without a production licence, it could not initially be sold. In 2001, Wuhu partnered with SAIC Group, giving Chery a 20% stake and the licence to produce and sell cars. The Fengyun was launched at under 100,000 yuan and sold 28,000 units in its first year, generating 2 billion yuan in revenue.
Early Expansion (2001β2010): Going Global Before Going Premium
Cheryβs early history was defined by two things: rapid product expansion at the budget end of the market, and an unusually early focus on exports. As early as 2001 coinciding with Chinaβs entry into the World Trade Organization, Chery began exporting vehicles. By 2005, it had entered the Russian market, and by 2008, it was selling in over 80 countries.
During this period Chery relied on value-engineered vehicles β affordable family sedans, small hatchbacks, and early crossovers that prioritised price over refinement. The Tiggo family of SUVs, launched from 2005, proved particularly popular in emerging markets and would go on to become the backbone of the brand.
In March 2012, a landmark joint venture was announced: Chery and British luxury carmaker Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) agreed to invest an initial US$2.78 billion to establish Chery Jaguar Land Rover (CJLR), producing Jaguar and Land Rover vehicles in China. The plant was built in Changshu, near Shanghai. The first Chinese-made Range Rover Evoque rolled off the production line on 21 October 2014. This venture validated Cheryβs engineering credentials internationally, even as the partnership later showed financial strain (JLR revealed in May 2025 that CJLR lost $18.7 million in fiscal year 2024, with production expected to wind down before end of 2026).
Β The Yaoguang 2025 Strategy and the EV Pivot (2022β2024)
In 2022, Chery announced its βYaoguang 2025β five-year strategy. This committed the company to investing 100 billion yuan (~US$14 billion) over five years to pivot toward New Energy Vehicles (NEVs), spanning battery electric vehicles (BEVs), plug-in hybrids (PHEVs), extended-range electrics (EREVs), and fuel cell vehicles (FCVs). Five core technology platforms were identified for development:
- Mars Architecture: Modular vehicle platform supporting multiple powertrains
- Kunpeng Powertrain Systems: hybrid and electric propulsion, including the Kunpeng Super Hybrid CDM/CEM launched in April 2025 claiming over 1,400 km of combined range
- Lingxi Smart Cockpit connected in-vehicle intelligence
- Falcon Intelligent Driving advanced driver assistance and autonomous features
- Galaxy Ecosystem digital and connectivity services
Chery accelerated its NEV strategy sharply in 2023, launching new models almost every two weeks from early 2024. It also joined Huaweiβs HarmonyOS Smart Mobility alliance, co-creating the premium Luxeed brand (R7 SUV, targeting 300,000β400,000 RMB buyers) with Huaweiβs promotional muscle.
Brand Portfolio (as of 2026)
Chery operates nine active brands:
| Brand | Focus | Key Markets |
| Chery (main) | Mass-market, SUVs & sedans | Global |
| Chery New Energy | BEVs (sub-brand) | China |
| Fulwin | PHEVs (sub-brand) | China |
| Exeed | Premium/luxury SUVs | China, export |
| Jetour | Adventure SUVs | China |
| iCar / iCaur | Electric SUVs | China, select export |
| Luxeed | Co-created EV w/Huawei | China |
| Karry | Commercial vehicles | China |
| Omoda | Export crossover brand | 64+ global markets |
| Jaecoo | Export premium off-road | 64+ global markets |
| Exlantix | Premium export EV | Russia, Europe |
| Aiqar | Budget export EV | Armenia, Cambodia, etc. |
| Lepas | Β Β Β Β Β Export SUV Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | Asia-Pacific |
| Rely (revived) | Electric & ICE pickups | Global |
| Freelander | EV (licensed from JLR) | China, planned export |
Omoda β The Global Crossover Brand
Omoda was simultaneously introduced alongside Jaecoo in April 2023 at an international convention in Wuhu, Anhui, though it had been selling vehicles in Russia under the Omoda name since 2022. Positioned as a stylish, technology-forward crossover brand targeting younger buyers, Omodaβs tagline is βThe Worldβs Leading Crossover Brand.β By 2025, Omoda and Jaecoo had collectively expanded into 64 markets worldwide and achieved cumulative sales of 1 million units, prompting the launch of the Omoda 4 in April 2026 with a stated annual sales target of one million units per year by 2027.
Omoda Model Lineup
Omoda 5 / C5 (Gas & Hybrid)

The Omoda 5 (called C5 in some markets) is Cheryβs volume export model and the car that launched the brand in the UK (August 2023), Australia (March 2023), New Zealand, and many other markets. It rides on Cheryβs modular T1X platform, with a 2,630mm wheelbase. Exterior dimensions approximate the Nissan Qashqai and VW T-Roc.
C5 Powertrains
| Variant | Engine | Power | Torque | Trans | |0β62 mph |
| C5 1.6T Petrol | 1.6L turbo (AVL-developed | 145 hp (2026 detuned) | 7-speed DCT (Getrag) | ~10.1 sec | |
| C5 1.6T Petrol (original) | 1.6L turbo | 183β186 hp | N/A | 7-speed DCT | 7.3β7.8 sec| |
| C5 SHS-H Hybrid | 1.5L turbo + 2 e-motors | 1.8kWh battery | eCVT |
Key Specs (C5)
| Length | ~4,490mm |
| Width | ~1,870mm |
| Height | ~1,620mm |
| Boot | 380 litres |
| Fuel economy (petrol) | ~30β34 mpg real-world (poor for class) |
| Fuel economy (hybrid) | ~50 mpg (more competitive) |
| Euro NCAP | 5 stars |
| Warranty | 7 years / 100,000 miles |
Verdict vs Rivals
Priced below the Nissan Qashqai, Kia Sportage, and VW T-Roc but offers similar or superior standard kit. The original petrol engine was noisy under load and the DCT gearbox clunky. The 2026 SHS-H hybrid is significantly smoother and more refined, described as comparable to Hondaβs e:HEV system though still behind the Qashqai e-Power. Boot space at 380 litres is smaller than the CitroΓ«n C5 Aircross (580L) and MG HS (507L). Interior quality has improved with a redesigned cabin shared with the E5, featuring two 12.25-inch screens. Fuel economy on the petrol is a notable weak point with COβ of ~170g/km.
Omoda E5 (Battery Electric)

The electric sibling of the C5, the E5 uses the same body but with a smooth, grille-less front end. It launched in Indonesia first in February 2024, followed by the UK, Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, and other markets through 2024. A revised 2025/2026 model introduced a larger battery and standard heat pump, extending range to 267 miles (WLTP).
Powertrain & Specs
| Spec | | Detail |
| Motor | Front-wheel drive, single motor |
| Power | 150 kW / 201β204 hp |
| Torque | 340 Nm (251 lb-ft) |
| Battery (original) | 61 kWh usable (64 kWh gross) |
| Battery (2025.5 some markets) | 58.9 kWh |
| Range (WLTP) | ~257β267 miles (430β430 km) |
| Range (real-world GCC est.) | ~227 miles / 366 k |
| 0β60 mph | 6.9 seconds |
| Top speed | 107 mph |
| Max DC fast charge | 80 kW |
| AC charge | 9.9 kW (on-board charger limited) |
| Towing capacity | Up to 750 kg |
| UK price | Β£33,065βΒ£34,565 (before savings) |
Verdict vs Rivals
The E5 competes against the Hyundai Kona Electric, Volvo EX30, Smart #1, Kia EV3, and Skoda Enyaq. Its 80 kW DC fast charging speed is a significant weakness compared to rivals; the Kona Electric and EX30 can charge much faster. Range is comparable to entry-level versions of competitors. The ride is firm, tyre noise is noticeable at speed, and the steering lacks feel at higher speeds.
However, it is priced temptingly below most rivals and offers a generous 7-year warranty. The 2025 update with heat pump improves cold-weather efficiency. Not yet available in the US market.
Omoda 7
A midsize SUV positioned between the 5 and 9, targeting the Toyota RAV4 segment. Launched in the UK in September 2025 and expanding globally. Available in both petrol and PHEV variants. Dimensions place it in the mainstream family SUV category. Set-up a notification to read the π π π €π π π π π π π ‘π π π article when published.

Omoda 9 (Flagship Crossover PHEV)
The top-of-range Omoda model (known in some markets as the Exeed) is a large, coupe-style SUV with a sophisticated tri-motor PHEV system.

Powertrain & Specifications
| Specifications | Details |
| System | Tri-motor plug-in hybrid (SHS) |
| Total system power | 395 kW (530 hp) |
| Electric-only range | 169 km (105 miles) |
| Combined range | Up to 1,100 km (684 miles) |
| 0β100 km/h | 4.9 seconds |
| Drive modes | Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow, Sand, Off-road |
| Suspension | MacPherson front, multi-link rear with Continuous Damping Control |
| Length | 4,775mm |
| Width | 1,920mm |
| Height | 1,671mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800mm |
| Cargo | 660 litres (rear seats up) / 1,783L folded |
| Safety | Euro NCAP 5-star |
| Australia pricing | AU$61,990 before on-roads |
| Warranty (Australia) | 8 years / unlimited km |
Verdict vs Rivals
The Omoda 9βs tri-motor PHEV system is genuinely impressive on paper, 105 miles of electric range and 4.9 second 0β100 sprint put it ahead of rivals like the Mazda CX-60 PHEV on performance metrics, while itβs priced below the equivalent CX-60. Itβs larger than a Mazda CX-60 but with only five seats. The coupe roofline slightly reduces rear headroom. The pop-out door handles and CDC suspension signal genuine premium intent.
Β Omoda 4 (New in 2026)
The newest model, officially rolling off the production line in April 2026 as the brandβs millionth-unit milestone marker. Targets a younger demographic with βCyber Mechaβ styling, positioned in a compact/B-segment crossover space. Aimed at youth markets globally and is the centrepiece of Omodaβs 2027 annual-million-units plan.
Omoda C9 / Jaecoo Omoda C9 (2025)

A premium coupe-SUV sold under varying Omoda/Jaecoo co-branding in Southeast Asia. This is distinct from the Omoda 9 PHEV sold in Australia, the C9 uses a petrol powertrain.
Specifications
| Specifications | Detailss |
| Engine | 2.0L turbo petrol, 4-cylinder |
| Power | 257 hp |
| Torque | 400 Nm |
| Drivetrain | FWD or AWD |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Length | 4,775mm |
| Width | 1,920mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800mm |
| Cargo | 660L / 1,783L folded |
| Malaysia pricing (2WD) | RM 168,800 |
| Drive modes | 7 selectable modes |
| Suspension | CDC adaptive dampers |
A PHEV version of the C9 also exists in some markets, with a claimed combined range of 1,100 km.
The Omoda vs the competition
Segment : Small/compact EV SUVs
| Model | Power | Range (WLTP) | DC Charge | 0β60 mph | UK Price (from) |
| Omoda E5 | 204 hp | 257β267 mi | 80 kW | 6.9 sec | Β£33,065 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | 204 hp | 261 mi | 100 kW | 7.5 sec | Β£35,000+ |
| Volvo EX30 | 268 hp | 224 mi | 153 kW | 5.3 sec | Β£33,000+ |
| Smart #1 | 272 hp | 273 mi | 150 kW | 6.7 sec | Β£32,000+ |
| Kia EV3 | 201 hp | 373 mi | 135 kW | 7.7 sec | Β£33,000+ |
| Skoda Elroq | 204 hp | 362 mi | 135 kW | 8.0 sec | Β£35,000+ |
Assessment:
The E5βs 80 kW charging cap is a genuine weakness, rivals charge at 100β153 kW. The Kia EV3 and Skoda Elroq both offer substantially more range at similar or only slightly higher prices. However, the E5 is keenly priced and well-equipped. The 7-year warranty matches Kia and beats Volvo and Smart. It is competitive on price and standard kit but lags on charging speed and range versus the best in class.

Segment: Compact Petrol/Hybrid SUVs
| Model | Engine | 0β62 mph | MPG | UK Price | Cargo |
| Omoda 5 (SHS-H Hybrid) | 1.5T + hybrid | N/A | ~50 mpg | Β£25,740 | 380L |
| Jaecoo J7 (PHEV) | 1.5T PHEV | 57mi EV | ~3.3L/100km | Β£27,460+ | 500L+ |
| Nissan Qashqai e-Power | 1.5T generator + e-motor | 7.9 sec | 48β50 mpg | Β£30,000+ | 504L |
| Kia Sportage HEV | 1.6T hybrid | 8.5 sec | 48β53 mpg | Β£32,000+ | 587L |
| MG HS PHEV | 1.5T PHEV | 7.6 sec | claimed ~150 mpg | Β£28,000+ | 450L |
| Hyundai Tucson PHEV | 1.6T PHEV | 8.5 sec | claimed ~200 mpg | Β£35,000+ | 558L |
| Dacia Duster Hybrid | 1.2T hybrid | 10.5 sec | 52 mpg | Β£24,000+ | 472L |
Assessment:
On price, both the Omoda 5 and Jaecoo J7 significantly undercut Japanese and Korean rivals. The J7βs 5-star Euro NCAP result edges it ahead of the 4-star MG ZS and Renault Symbioz. Boot space in the Omoda 5 (380L) is a notable weak point vs Sportage (587L) and Qashqai (504L). Real-world fuel economy on petrol variants lags behind rivals, but the hybrid options close the gap. The Qashqai e-Power remains a superior driving experience. The J7 PHEVβs 57-mile electric range is competitive against the MG HS PHEV.

Segment: Large Flagship PHEV SUVs
| |Model Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | System Power | EV Range | 0β100 km/h | Price (AUS) |
| Omoda 9 SHS PHEV | 395 kW (530 hp)Β | 169 km | 4.9 sec | AU$61,990 Β |
| Mazda CX-60 PHEV Β Β Β Β | 241 kW (323 hp)Β | 61 km | 5.8 sec | AU$70,000+ |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Β | 167 kW (224 hp)Β | 87 km | 8.5 sec | AU$60,000+ |
| BYD Sealion 6 PHEV Β Β Β Β Β | 294 kW (394 hp) | 95 km | 5.9 sec | AU$53,990+ |
| Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | 225 kW Β | 75 km | 6.2 sec Β | AU$65,000+ |
Assessment
The Omoda 9 is genuinely impressive here. Its tri-motor system with 169 km of electric-only range is class-leading, roughly double the Mazda CX-60βs. Its 4.9 second 0β100 time makes it the performance leader in the comparison. At AU$61 990, itβs priced between the BYD Sealion 6 and Toyota RAV4 PHEV while offering more power and electric range than either. The BYD Sealion 6 is a stronger value proposition at its lower price point, but the Omoda 9βs premium coupe-SUV styling and CDC adaptive suspension set it apart. The main caveat is that the Omoda/Jaecoo brand is still building reputation and dealer networks.

Brand Reputation and Reliability
Cheryβs brands face the same challenge all Chinese brands do in Western markets: limited historical reliability data and initially poor owner satisfaction survey results. In the UKβs 2025 Driver Power survey, Chinese brands BYD and MG ranked at the bottom. Omoda and Jaecoo were too new to appear. However:
- Both Omoda 5/E5 and Jaecoo J7 earned 5-star Euro NCAP ratings, which is a meaningful safety benchmark
- All Omoda and Jaecoo vehicles come with 7-year / 100,000-mile warranties (matching Kiaβs best-in-class cover)
- In Australia, the Omoda 9 offers an 8-year / unlimited-km market-leading warranty
- Cheryβs development of crash test performance was highlighted in April 2025 when the Tiggo 8/9 passed extreme βseven-vehicle stack,β β100% full frontal collision,β and βhigh-speed spiral rolloverβ tests
Technology and Future Direction
Solid-State Batteries
In October 2025, Chery unveiled a solid-state battery module promising up to 1,500 km of range. The Exeed ES8 is slated to test the technology in 2026, with mass production targeted for 2027.
Kunpeng Super Hybrid
Launched in April 2025, Cheryβs Kunpeng Super Hybrid CDM/CEM system promises over 1,400 km combined range for PHEV models, making it one of the most capable hybrid systems from any manufacturer globally.
Intelligent Driving
The Falcon intelligent driving suite supports up to L3 autonomy, with the Mo Jia Robot reaching L3 capability as showcased at the 2025 Hong Kong listing. Chery joined the Huawei Super Charging Alliance for EV infrastructure integration.
R&D Investment
In 2025, Cheryβs R&D spending reached 14.715 billion Β₯ (+39.6% YoY), with more than 400 core technologies across its five platforms. The company holds more invention patents than any other company in Anhui Province.
Cheryβs EV Standing in Global Context
| Metric Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | Chery 2025 Β Β Β |
| Total vehicles sold Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | 2.63 million Β Β |
| NEV units sold Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | ~826,500 (+72.5%) |
| NEV revenue share Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | ~33% of total Β |
| NEV gross margin Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | 8.8% Β Β Β Β Β Β |
| Countries of operation Β Β Β Β Β Β | 80+ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β |
| Fortune Global 500 Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | #233 Β Β Β Β Β Β |
| R&D spend Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β | Β₯14.7 billion Β Β |
| Consecutive years top China exporter | 23 Β Β Β Β Β Β Β |
Compared to BYD (4.6 million vehicles, dominant EV market share) and Geely (3 million vehicles), Chery is third among Chinese automakers in volume but arguably the most globally distributed. BYD leads on battery technology and EV purity; Geely leads on premium brand strategy (Volvo, Polestar, Lotus). Cheryβs edge is export breadth, hybrid technology diversity and the ability to offer compelling value at multiple price points simultaneously through its Omoda and Jaecoo sub-brands without cannibalizing each other or the parent Chery lineup.
The companyβs challenge heading into the late 2020s is brand trust, EV profitability (currently at 8.8% gross margin vs ~25% for conventional models), and charging infrastructure competitiveness. But with solid-state batteries, the Kunpeng hybrid system, and aggressive global manufacturing localization, Chery is positioning itself as a formidable long-term player in the global electrified vehicle market.
π π π €π π π π π π π ‘π π π

