πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…” COMMERCIAL EV spotlight

RIDE 8TT (by BYD)

RIDE or BYD

China’s version of Ride or die?


RIDE 8TT

OVERVIEW

RIDE 8TT Class 8 Tandem-Axle EV Truck

Read on as πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…” reviews the rebadged BYD in the heavy-duty (Class 8) battery-electric tractor segment vs. the Freightliner eCascadia, Tesla Semi, Volvo VNR Electric and the wider Class 8 EV field.

What is the RIDE 8TT?

The 8TT is a Class 8, tandem-axle, battery-electric day-cab tractor built by BYD Motors LLC, whose North American truck and bus operation now trades as “BYD | RIDE” (RIDE.co). It is assembled in Lancaster, California, and marketed for drayage, regional haul and other heavy-duty urban and port applications. It is the best-established model in BYD’s US truck range, alongside the smaller 6F and the 8Y terminal tractor.

The 8TT is not a new or unproven design. BYD has built battery-electric trucks since 2018 and states more than 10,000 in service worldwide. In February 2022, Swedish freight-tech company Einride ordered 200 8TTs, then the largest electric-truck order placed outside Asia, to be assembled in Lancaster and run under Einride’s Saga platform. That order, and BYD’s port-drayage focus in Southern California, is the closest thing the 8TT has to a public track record.

Bottom line: 3 out of 5 as a purchase todayThe 8TT is a credible, high-payload, LFP-battery drayage tractor with a genuine deployment history at the Port of Long Beach and beyond. But its range and charging speed trail every North American-brand rival, independent driving reviews are essentially nonexistent, and buying a Chinese-built (or China-linked) truck is an increasingly fraught proposition in the US given tariffs and forthcoming connected-vehicle restrictions. For pure port drayage under 150 miles a day, it competes on payload and price; for anything longer, the domestic majors and Tesla now offer more range for similar or less money.

Specifications

ItemSpecification
Battery422 kWh or 563 kWh, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), 8-year warranty
Range150+ miles (422 kWh) or 200+ miles (563 kWh)
DC fast charging130 kW (422 kWh pack) or 230 kW (563 kWh pack)
Charge time (DC)2.5 hours (smaller pack) or 3.5 hours (larger pack)
MotorHistorically 360 kW (483 hp), 2,400 NΒ·m (1,770 lb-ft); current-generation output not independently published
GCWR82,000 lb
Curb weight26,040 lb (422 kWh) or 28,913 lb (563 kWh)
DimensionsLength 284.4 in, width 100 in, height 147.6 in
Axle configurationTandem drive axle (6×4)
SafetyBYD markets the Blade Battery LFP chemistry as its “world’s safest battery”
RIDE’s public spec sheet is thin next to Freightliner, Volvo or PACCAR’s documentation: no published horsepower or torque for the current generation, no independent charging curve, and “150+” or “200+ miles” of range with no test protocol stated. Earlier BYD 8TT generations (sold via Einride, 2022) used a 563 kWh pack rated for about 200 miles at 185 kW DC charging, broadly consistent with today’s larger pack. Treat these as manufacturer claims pending independent verification.

Design and cab

The third-generation 8TT cab was styled by Wolfgang Egger, Audi’s former chief designer, and BYD promotes it as offering improved aerodynamics and a more ergonomic interior than earlier generations. Standard driver-assistance features include automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning and blind-spot detection. Beyond the manufacturer’s own marketing language, I found no independent cab walkthrough or interior review from a trucking publication, which is itself notable: rival trucks from Freightliner, Volvo, PACCAR and Tesla have all had their cabs reviewed in the trade press.

Driving impressions

This is the 8TT’s weakest point as a review subject: I could not find a single independent road test, first-drive report, or driver interview about the 8TT specifically, in trucking trade press or elsewhere. What exists is operational and safety-incident coverage (largely about the Port of Long Beach drayage fleets and the Einride order) plus BYD’s own promotional copy describing it as quiet, torquey and comfortable, the standard claims made about every battery-electric truck.

Critical analysis

Range and charging trail the field

At 150 to 200-plus miles, the 8TT’s range sits at or below the eCascadia’s 220 to 230 miles, well below the VNR Electric’s 275-mile top configuration, and far below the Tesla Semi’s 325 to 500 miles. Its 130 to 230 kW DC charging is also slower than the eCascadia’s 180 to 270 kW, the T680E’s 350 kW, the 579EV’s 350 kW, or the Tesla Semi’s 1.2 MW Megacharger rate. For pure drayage (typically under 150 miles a day per NACFE’s own fleet interviews) this is adequate; for regional haul beyond that, it is not competitive.

Payload is a genuine strength, on paper

At 26,040 to 28,913 lb curb weight against an 82,000 lb GCWR, the 8TT can in principle carry more payload than a similarly specified eCascadia (curb weight not fully published, but built on a heavier three-pack 438 kWh configuration) or a big-battery Tesla Semi Long Range (roughly 23,000 lb curb weight alone, before a trailer). This is where LFP chemistry, which is heavier per kWh than the nickel-based chemistries some rivals use but cheaper and more thermally stable, earns its keep: BYD is trading energy density for battery longevity, safety and lower material cost.

Country of origin is now a live commercial risk

β€’ Tariffs: the US imposed a 100 percent tariff on Chinese-made EVs in 2024. RIDE’s 8TT is assembled in Lancaster, California, which insulates it from the finished-vehicle tariff, but BYD is a Chinese state-linked-adjacent company and its supply chain (batteries, motors, electronics) draws heavily on Chinese manufacturing.

β€’ Connected-vehicle rules: the US Commerce Department’s rule restricting Chinese-origin software in connected vehicles takes effect for the 2027 model year, and for hardware in 2030; a further restriction bill was reported advancing in the Senate in 2026. A heavy truck fleet buyer needs to confirm the 8TT’s compliance roadmap before committing to a multi-year fleet plan.

β€’ Political and reputational exposure: several California ports and public agencies have faced scrutiny over Chinese-brand vehicle purchases; this is a live, fast-moving policy area rather than a settled question, and buyers should check current guidance rather than relying on this review.

Documentation and independent scrutiny gap

Every rival in this comparison publishes a detailed spec sheet with horsepower, torque, GVWR by configuration, and a stated test methodology, and has been driven and written about by at least one trade publication. The 8TT has neither, at least not that I could find. That is a real due-diligence problem for a fleet buyer, not just an editorial inconvenience: it is harder to verify BYD’s range and charging claims than Freightliner’s, Volvo’s or PACCAR’s.

Market context: buying any Class 8 EV in 2026

Nikola’s February 2025 Chapter 11 bankruptcy, after producing roughly 600 trucks against an original 35,000-truck plan, is the starkest reminder that Class 8 electrification remains commercially fragile. Electric Class 8 trucks have been reported to cost more than double a diesel equivalent (roughly $436,000 versus $200,000 on average, per one 2025 industry estimate), and NACFE’s own interviews found charging-infrastructure buildout commonly takes 12 to 36 months per site due to utility and permitting delays. Buying any electric Class 8 truck today, from any manufacturer, means underwriting these risks; the 8TT adds a documentation and geopolitical layer on top.

The competition

6.1 Freightliner eCascadia

Built on Daimler Truck’s best-selling Cascadia platform, the eCascadia is the most established nameplate in this class, with a stated one million-plus real-world fleet miles by the time of its 2022 production launch. Three battery options (194, 291 or 438 kWh) give 155 to 230 miles of typical range (220 miles in 6×4/tandem form), with continuous output of 360 hp (525 hp peak) and up to 82,000 lb GCWR. DC charging peaks at 180 kW per port, or up to 270 kW with the optional dual-port setup on the largest battery, with an 80 percent recharge in about 90 minutes.

Driving (as reported): Commercial Carrier Journal’s early ride-along described the eCascadia as barely audible from a stop, with impressive torque and throttle response and a mostly familiar cab layout carried over from the diesel Cascadia. Freightliner’s own driver-testimonial content (not independent) echoes this: quiet, smooth and less physically fatiguing over a shift. No major independent outlet has published hard criticism of the eCascadia’s drivability; most trade criticism instead targets range and charging-infrastructure availability rather than the vehicle itself.

Versus the 8TT: more range at the top end, faster optional charging, a far larger published fleet history, and full documentation. The 8TT’s edge, if any, is price and payload; Freightliner does not publish list pricing, making a direct comparison hard.

6.2 Tesla Semi

After a near-decade of delays, Tesla says the Semi enters volume production from its Nevada Gigafactory in 2026. Two trims: Standard Range (roughly 325 miles, about 548 kWh) and Long Range (500 miles, roughly 822 to 875 kWh), both at 82,000 lb GCWR, both claiming 1.7 kWh per mile efficiency and roughly 800 kW from three independent rear motors. Long Range models support Tesla’s Megacharger network at up to 1.2 MW, with 60 percent of range restored in about 30 minutes; indicative pricing is around $260,000 (Standard) and $290,000 (Long Range).

Driving:Β coverage here is unusually positive but comes almost entirely from Tesla-adjacent or Tesla-sourced outlets. Pilot drivers cited by Yahoo/Autos praised the centered cab for eliminating blind spots and the single-speed drivetrain for removing manual gear-shifting fatigue; PepsiCo, an early fleet customer, has reported real-world ranges around 425 miles on lighter loads and roughly 100 miles on heavier beverage loads, illustrating how sharply payload cuts into range. There is no fully independent trade-press road test of the 2026 production version that I could find; treat the “truckers are impressed” coverage as early and favorable but unverified by a neutral outlet.

Versus the 8TT: more than double the range at the top end, dramatically faster charging on Tesla’s own network (which the 8TT cannot use), and a lower indicative price than several domestic rivals. The Tesla Semi’s dependence on Tesla-built Megachargers, still limited to a planned 66 sites in 2026, is its own infrastructure risk, mirroring the 8TT’s reliance on standard CCS1 charging that is more widely available but slower.

6.3 Volvo VNR Electric

Built on Volvo’s familiar VNR regional-haul chassis, the VNR Electric is offered in 4×2 and 6×2/6×4 tractor and straight-truck forms. Range varies sharply by configuration: up to 175 miles (4×2 tractor), up to 275 miles (6×2 tractor “in specific applications”), and 190 to 230 miles for straight-truck variants, on 264 to 565 kWh battery packs (600V architecture) with up to 250 kW DC charging. Volvo is explicit that typical range runs meaningfully below the “up to” headline figure, listing a 230-mile “up to” spec as 184 miles typical, for example, a level of candor the 8TT’s materials do not match.

Driving:Β Volvo markets the VNR Electric’s maneuverability and visibility as “immediately familiar” to VNR diesel drivers, and the company has added electric power take-off (ePTO) for vocational uses such as municipal and construction work (Caltrans is a cited early user). I did not find an independent first-drive test isolating the VNR Electric from Volvo’s own materials, though the diesel VNR has been independently tested by outlets such as The Fast Lane Truck, which found the related VNR platform easy to place and well-mannered, for whatever that implies about the shared cab and chassis.

Versus the 8TT: comparable or slightly better range depending on configuration, a transparent typical-versus-rated range disclosure the 8TT lacks, and vocational flexibility (ePTO) the 8TT does not appear to offer. Charging power is similar in the 130 to 230 kW class.

Other Class 8 EVs

β€’ Peterbilt 579EV (2nd generation): PACCAR ePowertrain, up to 605 hp and 1,850 lb-ft, three or four LFP battery options up to 500 kWh, up to 200 to 250 miles range depending on configuration, 350 kW DC charging (80 percent in about 90 minutes). CCJ reported the range jump from 150 to 200 miles and the new powertrain as the headline change from the prior generation; I found no independent drive report of the new generation yet.

β€’ Kenworth T680E (next generation): sibling to the 579EV under PACCAR, up to 500 kWh and 200-plus miles, 350 kW DC charging, up to 82,000 lb GVWR. One aftermarket service site (ev.care) reported early-production units had a range deficit versus the Volvo VNR Electric and Freightliner eCascadia, since addressed via over-the-air updates; treat this as a single secondary source, not a confirmed pattern.

β€’ Mack MD Electric and International eMV: medium-duty-leaning Class 6 to 8 electric trucks aimed at regional and vocational work rather than long-haul drayage; broadly similar range (roughly 150 to 230 miles) and charging profiles to the trucks above, but outside this review’s core tandem-axle tractor comparison.

β€’ Nikola Tre BEV/FCEV: included here only as a cautionary data point. Nikola built about 600 trucks before its February 2025 bankruptcy; assets were later acquired at auction (Hyroad Energy, August 2025), which has restored some subscription support and hydrogen refueling in California and Texas, but the brand is no longer a going concern for new orders.

Head-to-head specification table & critical review and rival comparison

Figures are manufacturer claims unless noted; test methodologies differ and are not always disclosed.

 RIDE 8TTFreightliner eCascadiaTesla SemiVolvo VNR ElectricPeterbilt 579EV / Kenworth T680E
Battery422 or 563 kWh (LFP)194 / 291 / 438 kWh~548 kWh (SR) / ~822 kWh (LR)264 to 565 kWhUp to 500 kWh (LFP)
Range150+ / 200+ mi (claimed)155 to 230 mi325 mi (SR) / 500 mi (LR)175 to 275 mi by config200 to 250 mi
Peak DC charging130 / 230 kW180 kW (270 kW dual-port)1.2 MW (Megacharger, LR)Up to 250 kW350 kW
80% charge time~2.5 to 3.5 h to full~90 min~30 min to 60% (LR)Not fully published~90 min
GCWR82,000 lbUp to 82,000 lb82,000 lbUp to 82,000 lbUp to 82,000 lb
Curb weight26,040 to 28,913 lbNot fully published~20,000 lb (SR) / ~23,000 lb (LR)Not fully publishedNot fully published
Peak power360 kW / 483 hp (earlier gen)395 to 525 hp peak~800 kW / ~1,072 hp equiv.Not fully publishedUp to 605 hp
Battery warranty8 yearsNot fully publishedTargeting ~1M mile lifeNot fully publishedNot fully published
Indicative priceNot publishedNot published~$260k (SR) / ~$290k (LR)Not publishedNot published
Independent road test foundNone foundYes (CCJ, 2019/2022)Pilot-driver reports onlyPlatform-adjacent onlyNone found (new gen)
Country of manufactureLancaster, CA (BYD/RIDE)USA (Daimler Truck NA)USA (Nevada Gigafactory)USA (Volvo NA)USA (PACCAR)

Scorecard by πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…”

CategoryRIDE 8TTeCascadiaTesla SemiVNR ElectricPeterbilt/Kenworth
Range2.53.553.53.5
Charging speed23.5534
Payload / GCWR43.533.53.5
Documentation and transparency1.543.54.54
Independent driving evidence13.52.521.5
Service and dealer network (US)24.534.54.5
Geopolitical/regulatory risk24.54.54.54.5
Unweighted average2.13.93.83.63.6

9. Which truck for which buyer

If you are…Consider
A port drayage operator under ~150 miles a day, focused on payload and unit costRIDE 8TT, but only after a fleet due-diligence review of documentation, service support and current tariff/connected-vehicle rules
A regional or LTL fleet wanting the largest published track record and dealer networkFreightliner eCascadia
An operator with routes near 300 to 500 miles who can access Tesla’s Megacharger corridorsTesla Semi (Long Range), with a contingency plan if charger coverage lags
A fleet that wants configuration flexibility (day cab, straight truck, vocational ePTO)Volvo VNR Electric
A PACCAR-loyal fleet wanting the fastest publicly rated charging (350 kW) among the domestic majorsPeterbilt 579EV or Kenworth T680E

Conclusion

The RIDE 8TT is a real, deployed, LFP-battery Class 8 tractor with a genuine (if narrow) track record in West Coast port drayage, and BYD’s underlying truck and bus business is large by global standards. But judged as a 2026 purchase against Freightliner, Volvo, PACCAR and Tesla, it is behind on range, behind on charging speed, and far behind on the one thing a fleet buyer most needs before committing capital: independently verifiable performance data. Its case rests on payload, LFP battery safety and cost, not on outright capability, and it carries a layer of tariff and regulatory risk none of its domestic rivals do. None of this makes it a bad truck; it makes it a truck that deserves more scrutiny before purchase than any competitor listed here, precisely because so little independent scrutiny of it currently exists.

πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…” notes

β€’ The 8TT’s current-generation motor output (kW/hp/torque) is not published by RIDE; the 360 kW / 483 hp / 1,770 lb-ft figures are from the 2022 Wikipedia-sourced BYD 8TT entry and may not reflect the current model.

β€’ eCascadia curb weight and full payload-by-configuration figures were not found in the sources reviewed; Freightliner’s public materials emphasize range and charging rather than weight.

β€’ Tesla Semi battery capacities (548 kWh Standard, 822 to 875 kWh Long Range) are third-party estimates derived from stated range and efficiency, not officially confirmed by Tesla in the sources found.

β€’ Volvo’s own materials show meaningfully different “up to” versus “typical” range figures; other manufacturers in this comparison do not always disclose the same distinction, so range figures across the table are not perfectly like-for-like.

β€’ Pricing is rarely published for Class 8 EVs outside Tesla; treat the absence of a price in the table as “not disclosed,” not “unavailable.”

Sources

β€’ RIDE.co (8TT product page and cutsheet, accessed Sept 2026); BYD USA (en.byd.com); Wikipedia (BYD 8TT); InsideEVs and California HVIP (Einride order, 2022); CleanTechnica and Mass Transit (BYD | RIDE branding)

β€’ Freightliner/Daimler Truck North America (eCascadia specs and FAQ pages); Commercial Carrier Journal (eCascadia launch and quick-spin coverage, 2019 to 2024); Fleet Equipment Magazine; Truck Country; Metro Truck Group

β€’ Tesla (teslasemi.com); Wikipedia (Tesla Semi); Yahoo Autos, Dallas Express, Electric Cars Report, Gadget Review, Global Auto Transportation, Heavy Vehicle Inspection (2026 production and pilot-driver coverage)

β€’ Volvo Trucks USA and Canada (VNR Electric specs); The Fast Lane Truck (2026 VNR first drive, diesel variant); Volvo Group newsroom (ePTO, Caltrans)

β€’ Peterbilt (579EV/567EV press materials); Commercial Carrier Journal, Fleet Equipment Magazine, Clean Trucking (579EV/T680E launch coverage); Kenworth newsroom; ev.care (T680E early-production notes)

β€’ Transflo, Autonews, Fox 10 Phoenix, Heavy Duty Trucking, Trucking Dive, Clean Trucking (Nikola bankruptcy and Class 8 EV market context, 2025 to 2026); NACFE (Run on Less Electric reports); Center for Sustainable Energy


πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…”

πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…”


The Future

With it’s ever-expanding line, will RIDE/BYD become the EV Standard ?


πŸ…ŸπŸ…›πŸ…€πŸ…–πŸ…–πŸ…”πŸ…“ πŸ…˜πŸ… πŸ…‘πŸ…˜πŸ…“πŸ…”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *